In Memoriam: April 2019

By The CA Magazine

2 May 2019

Tributes are paid to the CAs who have passed away.

Ian Douglas Gordon CA

Ian Douglas Gordon CA, who lived in North Carolina USA, sadly passed away on  2 April 2019 aged 81.

Admitted to membership on 29 March 1961, Mr Gordon was an ICAS member for almost 60 years and spent his career in various parts of the globe. In 1960 he relocated to South America with Price Waterhouse where he remained until 1974, latterly as Partner-in-charge of the Medellin, Colombia office.

In 1976 he joined cosmetics company Yardley. As part of the Yardley family, he became Managing Director of Yardley Colombia; Main Board Director in London; President of Yardley Americas (operating between Canada and Argentina from Fort Lauderdale, Florida); and finally moved to Cape Town, South Africa to become Regional Managing Director for South Africa and Australasia.

He also held senior positions with BW Energy and The Chairman’s Eye LLC.

Although he retired in 2016, Mr Gordon kept in touch with the Executive and staff at ICAS. He enjoyed discussing the issues of the day and was always forthcoming in his views as to how ICAS should deal with such topics. All at ICAS appreciated his valuable insights and wise counsel.

He was always positive and enthusiastic and his commitment and loyalty to ICAS stood out. He had high standards and it was clear that he believed that this should be a given for members of a renowned professional body.

Mr Gordon always wanted to have an adventure and there is little doubt that during his life he managed to achieve that.

Our thoughts and deepest sympathies are with his wife, Heide, and their family at this sad time.

Thomas Neil Leiper Ferguson CA

Thomas Neil Leiper Ferguson CA, who lived in Alicante, Spain, died on 17 February 2019, aged 78.

He was born on 25 November 1940 and admitted to membership on 2 April 1971.

After qualifying with S Easton Simmers & Co, Mr Ferguson went on to work with British Express Carriers Ltd in 1971 and moved to Carrington Viyella Ltd in 1972 as Group Financial Manager and later became Group Treasurer. He joined Hey (UK) Ltd as Finance Director/Secretary in 1992, before moving to St John Cooper Associates Ltd as Finance Director in 1994. Most recently, he was Financial Controller at Ellis Hayward Ltd, before his retirement in 2002.

James Glen CA

James Glen CA, who lived in Dunblane, died on 2 March 2019, aged 87.

He was born on 2 February 1932 and admitted to membership on 17 September 1954.

Qualifying with Walter & W B Galbraith, Mr Glen worked as a Sole Practitioner until 1965, when he became Partner with Glen & Fraser, and remained there until his retirement in 1985.

Than Pe CA

Than Pe CA, who lived in Hong Kong, died on 25 June 2018, aged 86.

He was born on 16 March 1932 and admitted into membership on 25 November 1963.

After qualifying, he went on to become an accountant with the Union of Burma Agricultural Marketing Board in 1964 and then with the Revolutionary Government of the Union of Burma in 1965. He moved to the Inland Water Transport Board in 1966 and became a Manager with Central Trade in 1970. Mr Pe moved to the Ministry of Trade in 1975 as Chief Accountant where he stayed for five years. In 1980 he became Sole Practitioner of Than Pe & Company, which became a partnership in 1987.

Clive Andrew Murray CA

Clive Andrew Murray CA, who lived in Nassau, the Bahamas, died on 2 September 2016, aged 77.

He was born on 1 April 1939 and was admitted into membership on 23 November 1962.

Qualifying with McClelland, Moores & Co Mr Murray went on to work with Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co before becoming Financial Comptroller with The New Providence Development Co Ltd in 1967 and Secretary and Treasurer in 1968.

His other positions included Secretary for Hay-MSL Ltd and Hay Management Consultants, Group Financial Director with Interexec SMI and Corporate Services Director with Interexec plc and Interexec Career Management. Mr Murray moved to ICM Career Services in 1997 and remained there as Corporate Services Director until his retirement in 1999.

Topics

  • CA Magazine

Previous Page